Skip to main content
Adviser Centre

Privacy Policy.

We’re committed to protecting your privacy and keeping the security of your personal information and that of your clients secure.  

When you use our website, you agree to us collecting and using personal information.  

This privacy policy explains how we collect, safeguard and use the information we collect. This policy only covers Legal & General Adviser Centre website, links within this website to other websites are not covered by this policy.  This privacy policy is effective from 07 04 2010.  We may update this policy, so please check this page to make sure that you’re happy with any changes.  

Data Protection

Any personal information you supply to us by means of this website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy.  If we hold information about you, we’ll only use this for the purposes you’ve agreed to.

You’ve the right to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you believe that any of the information we’re holding is wrong or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible.  To provide a copy of this information we’ll ask you for a small fee.

Information we collect

If you choose to use our services or to buy a product for your client, you may be required to enter personal data for us to process your request.  When applying for a product, the application form declaration and notices will explain how we use the information collected.  Any personal information you give us will only be used by us for handling your request, unless otherwise stated at the point of collection.

We may use the contact details you’ve given us to contact you about the services we provide for you.

Occasionally, unless you indicate otherwise, we may also send you emails about the latest products and services that we offer.  You’ll always be given the opportunity to opt-out of this type of mailing.

If you communicate with us by email, we may keep your email, with your email address and our reply, for our business records.  We give the same protection to our electronic communications as we do to information we receive by post or phone.  We’ll not pass your contact details on to any third-party without your prior consent.

We use tools such as cookies and web logs to track individual user access to the Adviser Centre.  From this information, it’s possible to identify those parts of the website which are most commonly used and those that may need more development, in terms of navigation and functionality. Information gathered through cookies and web logs may include the time and date of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and after our website.  The information is collected on an aggregate basis but does allow us to hold information at an agency number level should we ever need it.

For example, the information may be used to identify users that may benefit from training or guidance in using the website, to increase the business benefits that can be obtained.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie allows us to identify your computer, recognise repeat users, observe anonymous user behaviour and compile aggregate data about users to improve the service we provide.

Legal & General uses ‘first party cookies’ in a general way, to gauge use of our website and measure response to our publicity and site usage.  We may use the same cookie for more than one purpose.  For example, to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign a cookie may be used to measure the number of people that apply for a product based on that campaign.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that.  However if you block all cookies, you’re likely to experience difficulties in using the Adviser Centre.  If you block our tracking cookie only, the use of our site during the session should not be affected. For optimal use, we strongly recommend that your browser is set to accept cookies.

Google Analytics

Some Legal & General websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use Legal & General websites.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be passed on to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties deal with the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Legal & General websites.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to find and control your cookies

Please find below instructions on how to find your cookie settings:

If you’re using Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8:

1. Choose Tools

2. Internet Options

3. Click the Privacy Tab

4. Click on Custom Level (not applicable in IE7 or IE8, go to step 5 below)

5. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button

6. Tick the ‘override automatic cookie handling’ box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you’re using Mozilla Firefox (all versions):

1. Choose Tools

2. Options

3. Click Privacy icon

4. Cookies

If you’re using Google Chrome:

1. Select the spanner icon in top right of screen (Customise and control Google Chrome)

2. Options

3. Select the tab ‘Under the Hood’

4. Cookie settings are at the bottom.

For more information about how to find and accept/reject cookies, please read your browser help manual.

Security Facts

When you send information to us through our website, we offer the use of the latest secure server software, which encrypts all information you input before it’s sent to us.  This means that information we receive from you, via our website, will remain private and secure during Internet transmission.

However, if you choose to send us an email from your private mailbox we cannot guarantee the security of the contents of that email until we actually receive it.  For that reason, we ask that you don’t send confidential information such as National Insurance or bank account numbers through to us through an unsecured email.  Likewise if we send email externally to your mailbox (for example in response to a question), once the email has left Legal & General, we cannot guarantee the content will remain private during Internet transmission.

This means we cannot accept liability for any damage resulting from email security breaches (e.g. email interception) occurring outside of Legal & General.

If you’d like us to email you information of a personal or confidential nature, it may be necessary for us to contact you to ask for extra information to verify your identity and to get your explicit permission to transfer that information by email.  This is in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act.

Disclosing Your Information

We don’t sell, rent or trade your personal information to others.  We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will not include no personally identifying information, unless we’ve said otherwise in this policy.

We never disclosure information about an Adviser or a customer to any other person or organisation without your consent unless there’s an emergency that requires it or when we, in good faith, believe the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Your consent

In using our Adviser Centre website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us in the ways described above.

We may update this policy, so please check this page periodically to make sure that you’re happy with any changes.  

This website is designed to give professional financial advisers all the information and tools that they need to control and develop their business and should not be relied on by private investors or any other persons.

© Legal & General Assurance Society Limited (2010)